“We got roasted,” said Presiding Commissioner Steve Daleske.
[…] Also, the court did not have procedures to notify the Public Administrator of annual settlements due. Regardless of notice, the Public Administrator is required to file the settlements.
Response: The Probate Court’s recorded due dates for annual settlements do not match the dates on prior settlements, and the court does not always send notices of settlements due. The audit noted 36% annual settlements were filed late, meaning most settlements are filed timely.
Schroder said, “I will absolutely try to check and double check annual filing dates in my spare time.”
[Note: RSMo §473.737(3) authorizes counties to provide clerical support for the Public Administrator’s office “when the governing body is of the opinion that the business in charge of the public administrator is such as to reasonably require such personnel for the welfare of the public.”]
Finding 4. The Commission authorized mid-term salary increases totaling $15,945 to the Sheriff in violation of constitutional provisions, specifically referring to Article VII, Section 13.