The Warsaw boys track team continues to rake medals at area events, their most recent coming at Versailles last Monday night when they claimed the top spot at the Versailles Invitational.
Warsaw finished with a team total of 119 points while New Bloomfield came in a close second with 115.
The highlight of the evening for the squad was the running of the 4x200m Relay when the Warsaw team of Gauge Long, Shane Poyser, Fisher Love and Mason Anderson recorded a 1:36.27, breaking the old school record of 1:36.60, a mark which had been held since 2003.
Below are Warsaw's individual results from the event:
100m Dash: Fisher Love, 11.28, 2nd; Shane Poyser, 11.93, 5th.
200m Dash: Shane Poyser, 24.09, 2nd
400m Dash: Kaleb Ragle, 53.51, 2nd; Mason Anderson, 55.00, 5th
800m Run: Kaleb Ragle, 2:08.10, 2nd; Noah Siebert, 2:24.60, 10th
1600m Run: Wesley Jackson, 5:07.43, 5th; Jaxson Deckard, 5:17.42, 6th; Gabriel Noland, 5:31.68, 11th
3200m Run: Wesley Jackson, 11:06.26, 3rd; Jaxson Deckard, 11:31.69, 4th
300m Hurdles: Brayden Henderson, 53.75, 18th
4x100m Relay: Long, Banfield, Anderson, Poyser, 45.95, 1st
4x200m Relay: Long, Poyser, Love, Anderson, 1:36.27, 1st (New School Record)
4x400m Relay: Ragle, Siebert, Anderson, Banfield, 3:44.01, 3rd
4x800m Relay: Ragle, Siebert, Jackson, Banfield, 9:06.13, 3rd
High Jump: Dylan Elmer, 1.57m, 5th
Long Jump: Fisher Love, 6.14m, 1st; Dylan Elmer, 5.11m, 15th
Triple Jump: Anthony Rogers, 11.15m, 7th; Brayden Henderson, 8.36m, 19th
Discus: Dylan Elmer, 31.9m, 7th; Dakota Todd, 27.5m, 12th
Javelin: Nate Banfield, 44.27m, 1st; Anthony Rogers, 35.73m, 8th
Shot Put: Oliver Robertson, 8.95m, 16th; Dakota Todd, 8.25m, 23rd
The Warsaw girls finished their night in Versailles in fifth place out of 21 teams.
Below are Warsaw's individual results from the event:
100m Dash: Izabella Schierholtz, 14.56, 7th; Skylon Boone, 15.31, 16th
200m Dash: Naomi Yoder, 27.87, 2nd; Angela Konopasek, 29.76, 9th
400m Dash: Naomi Yoder, 1:01.91, 1st; Elizabeth Phillips, 1:15.43, 18th
800m Run: Jasmin Myers, 3:09.87, 11th
1600m Run: Jasmin Myers, 7:07.15, 5th
100m Hurdles: Angela Konopasek, 17.76, 2nd; Natalie Banfield, 21.17, 12th
4x100m Relay: Konopasek, Schierholtz, Collins, Yoder, 55.11, 1st
4x200m Relay: Konopasek, Schierholtz, Collins, Yoder, 1:56.74, 2nd
4x400m Relay: Banfield, Robertson, Sandstrom, Phillips, 5:10.19, 6th
Long Jump: Izabella Schierholtz, 4m, 14th; Elizabeth Phillips, 3.94m, 17th
Triple Jump: Elizabeth Phillips, 8.49m, 11th
Discus: Daytona Kinnan, 17.24m, 16th; Kathryn Lomax, 14.49m, 27th
Javelin: Skylon Boone, 16.37m, 16th; Ivy Kelsey, 10.63m, 27th
Shot Put: Brooklyn Jackman, 6.42m, 22nd; Daytona Kinnan, 6.17m, 23rd